Sunday, January 29, 2023
HomeNationPadma Awards 2023: Full list of 106 recipients named for civilian honours

Padma Awards 2023: Full list of 106 recipients named for civilian honours


The Union ministry of home affairs announced the Padma Awards on the eve of the country’s 74th Republic Day on Wednesday. Mulayam Singh Yadav, Zakir Hussain, KM Birla and Sudha Murty are among 106 Padma Award recipients this year.

Also read: ‘Amazed by women’s confidence’: President Murmu on Republic Day eve

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian awards of the country – are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, for excellence in various disciplines and fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

Here is a complete list of Padma awards:

Padma Vibhushan (6)

SN Name Field State / Country
1

Shri Balkrishna Doshi

(Posthumous)

Others – Architecture Gujarat
2 Shri Zakir Hussain Art Maharashtra
3 Shri S M Krishna Public Affairs Karnataka
4

Shri Dilip Mahalanabis

(Posthumous)

Medicine West Bengal
5 Shri Srinivas Varadhan Science & Engineering United States ofAmerica
6

Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh

Also read: Republic Day 2023: India’s Republic Day Parade facts we bet you did not know

Padma Bhushan (9)

SN Name Field State / Country
7 Shri S L Bhyrappa Literature & Education Karnataka
8 Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla Trade & Industry Maharashtra

 

9 Shri Deepak Dhar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
10 Ms. Vani Jairam Art Tamil Nadu
11 Swami Chinna Jeeyar Others – Spiritualism Telangana
12 Ms. Suman Kalyanpur Art Maharashtra
13 Shri Kapil Kapoor Literature & Education Delhi
14 Ms. Sudha Murty Social Work Karnataka
15 Shri Kamlesh D Patel Others – Spiritualism

Telangana

 

Padma Shri (91)

SN Name Field State / Country
16 Dr. Sukama Acharya Others – Spiritualism Haryana
17 Ms. Jodhaiyabai Baiga Art Madhya Pradesh

 

18

 

Shri Premjit Baria

 

Art

Dadra and NagarHaveli and Daman

and Diu

19 Ms. Usha Barle Art Chhattisgarh
20 Shri Munishwar Chanddawar Medicine Madhya Pradesh
21 Shri Hemant Chauhan Art Gujarat
22 Shri Bhanubhai Chitara Art Gujarat
23 Ms. Hemoprova Chutia Art Assam
24

Shri Narendra Chandra Debbarma

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Tripura
25 Ms. Subhadra Devi Art Bihar
26 Shri Khadar Valli Dudekula Science & Engineering Karnataka
27 Shri Hem Chandra Goswami Art Assam
28 Ms. Pritikana Goswami Art West Bengal
29 Shri Radha Charan Gupta Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh

 

30 Shri Modadugu Vijay Gupta Science & Engineering Telangana
31

Shri Ahmed Hussain & Shri Mohd

Hussain *(Duo)

Art Rajasthan
32 Shri Dilshad Hussain Art Uttar Pradesh
33 Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate Social Work Maharashtra
34 Shri C I Issac Literature & Education Kerala
35 Shri Rattan Singh Jaggi Literature & Education Punjab
36 Shri Bikram Bahadur Jamatia Social Work Tripura
37 Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene Social Work Assam
38

Shri Rakesh Radheshyam

Jhunjhunwala (Posthumous)

Trade & Industry Maharashtra
39 Shri Ratan Chandra Kar Medicine

Andaman &

Nicobar Islands

40 Shri Mahipat Kavi Art Gujarat
41 Shri M M Keeravaani Art Andhra Pradesh
42

Shri Areez Khambatta

(Posthumous)

Trade & Industry Gujarat
43 Shri Parshuram Komaji Khune Art Maharashtra
44

Shri Ganesh Nagappa

Krishnarajanagara

Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
45 Shri Maguni Charan Kuanr Art Odisha
46 Shri Anand Kumar Literature & Education Bihar
47 Shri Arvind Kumar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
48 Shri Domar Singh Kunvar Art Chhattisgarh
49 Shri Risingbor Kurkalang Art Meghalaya
50 Ms. Hirabai Lobi Social Work Gujarat
51 Shri Moolchand Lodha Social Work Rajasthan
52 Ms. Rani Machaiah Art Karnataka
53 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi Art Chhattisgarh
54 Shri Prabhakar Bhanudas Mande Literature & Education Maharashtra
55 Shri Gajanan Jagannath Mane Social Work Maharashtra

 

56 Shri Antaryami Mishra Literature & Education Odisha
57

Shri Nadoja Pindipapanahalli

Munivenkatappa

Art Karnataka
58 Prof. (Dr.) Mahendra Pal Science & Engineering Gujarat
59 Shri Uma Shankar Pandey Social Work Uttar Pradesh
60

Shri Ramesh Parmar & Ms. Shanti

Parmar *(Duo)

Art Madhya Pradesh
61 Dr. Nalini Parthasarathi Medicine Puducherry
62 Shri Hanumantha Rao Pasupuleti Medicine Telangana
63 Shri Ramesh Patange Literature & Education Maharashtra
64 Ms. Krishna Patel Art Odisha
65 Shri K Kalyanasundaram Pillai Art Tamil Nadu
66 Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval Social Work Kerala
67 Shri Kapil Dev Prasad Art Bihar
68 Shri S R D Prasad Sports Kerala
69 Shri Shah Rasheed Ahmed Quadri Art Karnataka
70 Shri C V Raju Art Andhra Pradesh
71 Shri Bakshi Ram Science & Engineering Haryana
72 Shri Cheruvayal K Raman Others – Agriculture Kerala
73 Ms. Sujatha Ramdorai Science & Engineering Canada
74 Shri Abbareddy Nageswara Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
75 Shri Pareshbhai Rathwa Art Gujarat
76 Shri B Ramakrishna Reddy Literature & Education Telangana
77 Shri Mangala Kanti Roy Art West Bengal
78 Ms. K C Runremsangi Art Mizoram
79

Shri Vadivel Gopal & Shri Masi

Sadaiyan *(Duo)

Social Work Tamil Nadu
80 Shri Manoranjan Sahu Medicine Uttar Pradesh
81 Shri Patayat Sahu Others – Agriculture Odisha

 

82 Shri Ritwik Sanyal Art Uttar Pradesh
83 Shri Kota Satchidananda Sastry Art Andhra Pradesh
84 Shri Sankurathri Chandra Sekhar Social Work Andhra Pradesh
85 Shri K Shanathoiba Sharma Sports Manipur
86 Shri Nekram Sharma Others – Agriculture Himachal Pradesh
87 Shri Gurcharan Singh Sports Delhi
88 Shri Laxman Singh Social Work Rajasthan
89 Shri Mohan Singh Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
90 Shri Thounaojam Chaoba Singh Public Affairs Manipur
91 Shri Prakash Chandra Sood Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
92 Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie Art Nagaland
93 Dr. Janum Singh Soy Literature & Education Jharkhand
94

Shri Kushok Thiksey Nawang

Chamba Stanzin

Others – Spiritualism Ladakh
95 Shri S Subbaraman Others – Archaeology Karnataka
96 Shri Moa Subong Art Nagaland
97 Shri Palam Kalyana Sundaram Social Work Tamil Nadu
98 Ms. Raveena Ravi Tandon Art Maharashtra
99 Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
100 Shri Dhaniram Toto Literature & Education West Bengal
101 Shri Tula Ram Upreti Others – Agriculture Sikkim
102 Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
103 Dr. Ishwar Chander Verma Medicine Delhi
104 Ms. Coomi Nariman Wadia Art Maharashtra
105

Shri Karma Wangchu

(Posthumous)

Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
106 Shri Ghulam Muhammad Zaz Art Jammu & Kashmir



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments