Sunday, June 23, 2024
HomeSportsAsian Games 2023 Gets Underway In Hangzhou: Full Schedule, Livestreaming details, TV...

Asian Games 2023 Gets Underway In Hangzhou: Full Schedule, Livestreaming details, TV Timing, All You Need To Know HERE


The 37th edition of the Asian Games 2023 has got underway in Hangzhou in China on Tuesday with the Indian men’s football team in action against China and the volleyball team taking on Cambodia. On Thursday, the multi-nation event will kick into gear with Rowing team and modern pentathlon team joining the action along with the men’s volleyball team taking on Korea as well.

For the first time in Asian Games history, cricket will also be a part of the Games roster with both India men’s and women’s cricket team taking part in the event. The men’s team led by Ruturaj Gaikwad and women’s team led by Harmanpreet Kaur will directly start from the quarterfinal stages which has been decided according to their ICC T20I rankings.

The 19th Asian Games will see a 655-member strong Indian contingent in action in 41 disciplines out of 61. A total of 56 venues will be used in and around Hangzhou with 481 gold medals on offer. The Asian Games officially get underway with the opening ceremony on September 23. However, cricket, football, volleyball and beach volleyball will start from September 19.

With 68 athletes in track and field, athletics will have India’s largest representation in one sport. Olympic and World javelin champion Neeraj Chopra will be India’s face at the Asian Games 2023. The 25-year-old is the reigning world champion as well and will look to repeat his gold medal-winning performance from Jakarta in 2018.

Athletics at the Asian Games will be held from September 29 to October 5. The final of the men’s javelin throw at the Asian Games will be on October 4.

Here’s all you need to know about Asian Games 2023 in Hangzhou, China…

Asian Games 2023 Full India Schedule

September 20: Rowing (Round 1) Men’s double sculls – Parminder Singh, Satnam Singh (6:30 am); Men’s Lightweight double sculls – Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh (6:30 am); Women’s Lightweight double sculls – Anshika Bharti, Kiran (6:30 am); Pair without cox – Babu Ram, Lekh Ram (6:30 am); Men’s eight with coxwain (6:30 am); Women’s four without cox (6:30 am); Men’s single sculls – Balraj Panwar (12:30 pm); Men’s quadruples sculls (12:30 pm); Women’s eight with coxwain (12:30 pm); Men’s four without cox (12:30 pm); Sailing (Day 1) Chitresh Tatha, Adhvait Menon, Vishnu Saravanan, Jerome Kumar, K. C. Ganapathy, Varun Thakkar, Ishwariya Ganesh, Neha Thakur, Nethra Kumanan, Harshita Tomar, Shital Verma, Preethi Kongara, Sudhanshu Shekhar, Siddheshwar Doiphode, Ramya Saravanan (9 am); Modern Pentathlon (Fencing) Mayank Chaphekar (12 pm); Men’s Volleyball India vs Korea (4:30 pm)

September 21: Women’s Cricket India vs TBC Quarterfinal (6:30 am); Rowing Repechage round (6:30 am); Men’s Football India vs Bangladesh (1:30 pm); Women’s Football India vs Taipei (5 pm)

September 22: Rowing Semifinals (6:30 am); Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 1 (7:30 am), Round 2 (1:30 pm); Men’s Hockey India vs Uzbekistan (8:45 am); Volleyball Quarterfinals/ Playoff Matches

September 23: Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 3 (7:30 am);

OPENING CEREMONY: 5:30 pm

September 24: Shooting Women’s 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) – Ramita, Mehuli Ghosh, Ashi Chouksey (6 am); Women’s Cricket Semifinals (6:30 am/11:30 am); Rowing Finals (6:30 am); Wushu Round 1 to finals (6:30 am to 5 pm); Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 4 and Quarterfinals (7:30 am); Tennis (Round 1) Sumit Nagal, Ankita Raina, Karman Thandi (Singles), Mixed Doubles (7:30 am); Women’s Rugby India vs Hong Kong (9:30 am), India vs Japan (2:30 pm); Boxing (Round 1) Nikhat Zareen (11:30 am), Jaismine Lamboria (11:30 am), Shiva Thapa (11:30 am), Lakshya Chahar (11:30 am), Parveen Hooda (4:30 pm), Sanjeet (4:30 pm); Women’s Football India vs Thailand (1:30 pm); Men’s Football India vs Myanmar (5 pm); Swimming Srihari Nataraj (5 pm).

September 25: Women’s Cricket Medal matches (6:30 am); Rowing Finals (6:30 am); Shooting Men’s 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) – Divyansh Singh Panwar, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh Patil, Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol (Individual & Team) – Anish, Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh (6:30 am); Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30 am to 5 pm); Gymnastics (Qualifying): Pranati Nayak (7:30 am); Swimming (Round 1 to Finals) Likhith SP (7:30 am), Dhinidhi Desinghu (7:30 am), Hashika Ramachandran (7:30 am), Virdhawal Khade (7:30 am); Table Tennis Manika Batra/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Mixed doubles Round 1, Men’s and Women’s Team semifinals (7:30 am); Tennis Singles and doubles (6:30 am); Judo Garima Choudhary (7:30 am – 3:30 pm); Rugby India vs Singapore (8:30 am); Boxing (Round 1) Arundhati Chaudhary (11:30 am), Deepak Bhoria (11:30 am); Handball India vs Japan (11:30 am); Women’s Basketball India vs Uzbekistan (11:30 am); Men’s Basketball India vs Uzbekistan (5:30 pm)

September 26: Fencing (Round 1 to Finals) Bhavani Devi (6:30 am); Men’s Hockey India vs Singapore (6:30 am); Shooting Air rifle mixed team – Divyansh Singh Panwar/Ramita; Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar/Mehuli Ghosh (6:30 am); Swimming (Round 1 to Finals) Tanish Mathew, Aneesh Gowda, Advait Page, Palak Joshi, Anand AS (7:30 am); Tennis Singles and doubles (6:30 am); Judo (Round 1 to Finals) Avtar Singh, Indubala Devi, Tulika Maan (7:30 am to 3:30 pm); Cycling (Round 1 to Finals) Men’s and Women’s team sprint (7:30 am to 12:30 pm); Squash (Round 1): Men’s and Women’s Teams; Boxing (Round 1): Lovlina Borgohain, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

September 27: Equestrian Dressage, Semifinals (5:30 am); Fencing (Preliminary to Finals) Men’s Foil Team – Dev, Arjun, Akash Kumar, Bibish Kathiresan (6:30 am); Women’s Epee Team – Taniksha Khatri, Ena Arora, Yashkeerat Kaur, Jyotika Dutta (9:30 am); Shooting Women’s 50m rifle 3-position (Individual & Team) – Sift Kaur Samra, Ashi Chouksey, Manini Kaushik, Women’s 25m pistol (Individual & Team) – Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Esha Singh; Men’s and Women’s Skeet (Individual & Team) – Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Gurjoat Singh Khangura and Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Darshana Rathore (6:30 am); Cycling (Men’s Sprint, Preliminary Round): Ronaldo Singh, Rojit Singh, David Beckham, Esow Alban (7:30 am); Squash (Round 1) Women’s Team – Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna (7:30 am); Men’s Team – Saurav Ghosal, Abhay Singh, Mahesh Mangaonkar, Harinderpal Singh Sandhu (10 am); Swimming (Round 1 to Finals) Maana Patel, Lineysha AK (7:30 am); Table Tennis (Round 1,2) Ayhika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee, Diya Chitale/Sreeja Akula, Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah, Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra/ Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (7:30 am); Tennis Singles and doubles (7:30 am); Sailing Finals (9 am); Women’s Hockey India vs Singapore (10 am); Women’s Basketball India vs China (11:30 am); Boxing (Round 2) Shiva Thapa, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm); Gymnastics (Final) Pranati Nayak (12:30 pm); Women’s Handball India vs Hong Kong (4:30 pm); Wushu (Semifinals) Onilu Tega, Roshibina Devi, Vikrant Baliyan, Surya Singh, Sunil Singh (5 pm); Men’s Basketball India vs Macau (5:30 pm); Esports EA Sports FC Online Final (6 pm)

September 28: Golf (Round 1) Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma, Shiv Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi, Aditi Ashok, Avani Prashanth, Pranavi Urs (3:30 am); Shooting Men’s 10m air pistol (Individual & Team) – Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal, Arjun Singh Cheema; Skeet mixed team – Anantjeet Singh Naruka/Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh Khangura/Parinaaz Dhaliwal (6:30 am); Esports League of Legends semifinals (6:30 am/11:30 am); Wushu Individual Gold Medal matches (6:30 am); Swimming (Round 1 to finals) Aneesh Gowda, Aryan Nehra, Vritti Agarwal (7:30 am); Cycling Men’s Sprint QFs to finals, Women’s Sprint – Celestina, Triyasha Paul, Mayuri Lute, Sashikala Agase (7:30 am); Table Tennis (Round 2, 3, QFs) Singles and doubles (7:30 am); Tennis (Quarterfinals, Semifinals): Singles and doubles (7:30 am); Squash (Quarterfinals) Men’s and Women’s Teams (10 am, 2:30 pm); Badminton (Round 1) Men’s Team, Women’s Team (10:30 am); Boxing (Round 2) Deepak Bhoria, Jaismine Lamboria (11:30 am/4:30 pm); Men’s Basketball: India vs China (3:30 pm); Men’s Hockey: India vs Japan (6 pm)

September 29: Golf Round 2 (3:30 am); Athletics: Medal Events – Sandeep Kumar, Vikash Singh, Priyanka Goswami (5:30 am), Tanya Kumari, Rachna Kumari, Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur (4:30 pm); Heats – Aishwarya Mishra, Himanshi Malik, Md Anas, Md Ajmal; Shooting: Women’s 10m air pistol (Individual & Team) – Divya TS, Esha Singh, Palak; Men’s 50m rifle 3-position (Individual & Team) – Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Swapnil Kusale, Akhil Sheoran (6:30 am); Swimming (Round 1 to finals): Sajan Prakash, Kushagra Rawat, Nina Venkatesh (6:30 am); Table Tennis (Round 3, Mixed Doubles SF): Singles and doubles (7:30 am); Tennis: Men’s Doubles, Women’s Singles finals; Men’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles semifinals (7:30 am); Squash (Semifinals): Women’s Team (8:30 am), Women’s Individual (12:30 pm), Men’s Team (1:30 pm); Badminton (Round 2): Men’s and Women Teams (10:30 am, 3:30 pm); Boxing (Round 2, QFs): Parveen Hooda, Nikhat Zareen, Lakshya Chahar, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm); Cycling (QFs to finals): Women’s Sprint (11:30 am); Esports: League of Legends Final (11:30 am); Men’s Basketball: India vs Malaysia (12 pm); Women’s Handball: India vs China (3:30 pm); Women’s Hockey: India vs Malaysia (4 pm)

September 30: Golf Round 3 (3:30 am); Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30 am); Shooting: Air pistol mixed team – Sarabjot Singh/Divya TS; Shiva Narwal/Esha Singh (6:30 am); Roller Sports: Aarthy Kasturi Raj (6:30 am); Canoeing & Kayaking: Round 1 to Semifinals (7 am); Kurash: Round 1 to Semifinals (7 am); Table Tennis (Quarterfinals): Singles and doubles (9:30 am); Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Teams Semifinals (10:30 am, 4:30 pm); Boxing (Quarterfinals): Lovlina Borgohain, Nishant Dev, Sachin (11:30 am/4:30 pm); Women’s Handball: India vs Nepal (11:30 am); Squash: Men’s and Women’s Team Finals (11:30 am, 1 pm); Weightlifting: Mirabai Chanu, Bindyarani Devi (1:30 pm, 4:30 pm); Athletics: Medal Events – Men’s 400m, Women’s 400m, Kartik Kumar, Gulveer Singh; Heats – Murali Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin, Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj, Ajay Saroj, Jinson Johnson (3:30 pm); Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (5 pm); Men’s Hockey: India vs Pakistan (6 pm)

October 1: Golf: All Finals (3:30 am); Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30 am); Archery: Individual Ranking Rounds – Dhiraj Bommadevara, Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Mrinal Chauhan, Abhishek Verma, Ojas Deotale, Rajat Chauhan, Prathamesh Jawkar, Prachi Singh, Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur, Avneet Kaur, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur (6:30 am); Men’s Trap: Prithviraj Toindaman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu (6:30 am); Bridge (Round 2): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30 am); Canoeing & Kayaking: Round 1 to Semifinals (7 am); Kurash: Round 1 to Finals (7 am); Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Team finals (10:30 am, 4:30 pm); Boxing (QFs and SFs): Parveen Hooda, Jaismine Lamboria, Arundhati Chaudhary, Shiva Thapa, Lakshya Chahar, Sanjeet (11:30 am/4:30 pm); Women’s Hockey: India vs Korea (1:30 pm); Athletics: Medal Events – Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh, Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin, Avinash Sable, Seema Punia, Harmilan Bains, Kumari Diksha, Ajay Saroj, Jinson Johnson, Jyothi Yarraji; Heats – Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan, Amlan Borgohain (3:30 pm); Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (5 pm)

October 2: Archery: Individuals Round 1-3, Team Round 1 (6:30 am); Roller Sports (Round 1 to finals): Men’s and Women’s Speed Skating Relay teams (6:30 am); Canoeing & Kayaking: Finals (7 am); Badminton (Round 1): HS Prannoy, Kidambi Srikanth, PV Sindhu, Ashmita Chaliha, Satwik/Chirag, Dhruv/Arjun, Gayatri/Treesa, Tanisha/Ashwini, Sai Prateek/Tanisha, Rohan/Sikki (11:30 am); Squash (Round 1): Mixed Doubles, Men’s and Women’s Individual (12:30 pm); Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (12:30 pm); Men’s Hockey: India vs Bangladesh (1 pm); Athletics: Medal Events – Pavithra V, Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan, Parul Chaudhary, Preeti Lamba, Jyothi Yarraji, Amlan Borgohain, Mixed 4x400m Relay; Heats – Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh, Krishan Kumar, Md Afsal, Santhosh Kumar, Yashas P, Sinchal Ravi, Vithya Ramraj (3:30 pm); Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (4:30 pm)

October 3: Archery: Individual Quarterfinals, Semifinals (6 am); Men’s Cricket (QF): India vs TBC (6:30 am); Bridge (Semifinals): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30 am); Canoeing & Kayaking: Finals (7 am); Women’s Hockey: India vs Hong Kong (7:30 am); Sport Climbing: Speed Individual – Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinka, Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu (7:30 am); Soft Tennis: Round 1 to QFs (7:30 am) Badminton (Round 2): Singles and doubles (10:30 am); Boxing (SFs, Final): Nikhat Zareen, Lovlina Borgohain, Jaismine Lamboria, Deepak Bhoria, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Shiva Thapa, Narender, Sanjeet (11:30/4:40 pm); Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Quadrant Semifinals (11:30 am); Squash (Quarterfinals): Mixed Doubles, Men’s and Women’s Individual (12:30 pm); Athletics: Harmilan Bains, Kumari Chanda, Rubina Yadav, Pooja, Praveen Chitravel, Abdullah Aboobacker, Sinchal Ravi, Vithya Ramraj, Santhosh Kumar, Yashas P, Ankita, Parul Chaudhary, Annu Rani, Krishan Kumar, Md Afsal (3:30 pm)

October 4: Archery: Mixed Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am); Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Quadrant Finals (6:30 am); Soft Tennis: SFs and Finals (7:30 am); Wrestling (Greco-Roman): Gyanendra, Neeraj, Vikash, Sunil Kumar (7:30 am); Squash (SFs): Mixed Doubles, Men’s Individual (9:30 am); Badminton (QFs): Singles and doubles (10:30 am); Boxing (Finals): Lovlina Borgohain, Jaismine Lamboria, Parveen Hooda, Lovlina Borgohain, Deepak Bhoria, Nishanth Dev, Shiva Thapa, Sachin, Lakshya Chahar (11:30 am/4:30 pm) Men’s Hockey: Semifinals (1:30 pm); Athletics: Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh, Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Kumar Jena, Sheena N, Harmilan Bains, Kumari Chanda, Gulveer Singh, Avinash Sable, Women’s 4x400m Relay, Men’s 4x400m Relay (3:30 pm)

October 5: Archery: Compound Men’s and Women’s Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am); Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30 am); Wrestling: Greco Roman – Narender Cheema, Naveen; Women’s Freestyle – Pooja Gehlot, Antim Panghal, Manshi (7:30 am); Badminton (QFs, SFs): Singles and doubles (10:30 am); Boxing (Finals): Parveen Hooda, Arundhati Chaudhary, Deepak Bhoria, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Lakshya Chahar, Narender (11:30 am/4:30 pm); Squash: Individual and Mixed Doubles Finals (11:30 am); Women’s Hockey: Semifinals (1:30 pm)

October 6: Equestrian: Dressage Team and Individual final standings (5:30 am); Archery: Recurve Men’s and Women’s Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am); Men’s Cricket: Semifinals (6:30 am); Bridge (Finals): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30 am); Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30 am); Kabaddi: Men’s and Women’s Semifinals (7 am); Wrestling: Women’s Freestyle – Sonam Malik, Radhika, Kiran; Men’s Freestyle: Aman Sehrawat, Bajrang Punia (7:30 am); Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Regu Semifinals (11:30 am); Men’s Hockey: Final (4 pm); Badminton: Men’s Singles Semifinals (4:30 pm)

October 7: Archery: All Individual Finals (6:30 am); Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Regu Finals (6:30 am); Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30 am); Kabaddi: Women’s Final (7 am), Men’s Final (12:30 pm)

How can I watch Asian Games 2023 LIVE on TV in India?

The Asian Games 2023 in Hangzhou, China, will be broadcast LIVE on Sony Sports Network in India.

How can I watch Livestreaming of Asian Games 2023 in India?

The Asian Games 2023 Livestreaming will be available on SonyLIV website and app.





Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments