India at Tokyo 2020 on Thursday, July 29: PV Sindhu, Mary Kom, hockey men eye quarters

0
103


PV Sindhu continues her pursuit of a second Olympic medal on Thursday as she takes on Mia Blichdfelt in the round of 16 at Tokyo 2020. MC Mary Kom will also be in action for India later in the day when she also looks to make it to the quarters in the women’s flyweight division. Meanwhile, the Indian men’s hockey team will take on Argentina, and a win there will guarantee them a place in the quarterfinals.

Here’s what you can expect from every Indian athlete in action on Thursday, July 29.

Wednesday’s recap | Key dates | Athletes | Medal tracker | Full schedule | Latest results

LIST OF EVENTS

GOLF

Men’s individual stroke play round 1: 4.00 AM approx — Anirban Lahiri and Udayan S Mane in action

ROWING

Lightweight men’s sculls final B 2 — 5:20 am: Arjun Lal and Arvind Singh in action. Final B determines places 7-12.

SHOOTING

25m Pistol Women’s Qualification Precision — 5.30 AM

Rahi Sarnobat and Manu Bhaker are in action in the first qualification stage (of two, the other is on 30 July). They will take 30 shots each in precision qualification (30 more in rapid). You can read more about the qualification rules and points systems here.

HOCKEY

Men’s pool A: 6 AM — India vs Argentina (a win guarantees entry into the quarterfinals)

BADMINTON

Women’s singles round-of-16 — 6.15 AM: PV Sindhu vs Mia Blichdfelt (Denmark)

ARCHERY

Men’s individual round of 64 — 7.30 AM:

Atanu Das, who finished 35th in the ranking rounds, starts his individual recurve campaign against Chinese Taipei’s Deng Yu-Cheng.

SAILING

Men’s skiff 49er race 4 at 8.35 AM — KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar

Men’s laser race 7 at 8.35 AM — Vishnu Saravanan

Women’s laser race 7 at 8.45 AM — Nethra Kumanan

BOXING

Men’s super-heavyweight round-of-16: 8.48 AM approx – Satish Kumar vs Ricardo Brown (Jamaica)

Women’s flyweight round-of-16: 3:36 PM approx – MC Mary Kom vs Ingrit Valencia Victoria (Colombia)

SWIMMING

Men’s 100m butterfly heats: 4:16 pm — Sajan Prakash in action

BIG TICKET INTERNATIONAL EVENTS

Swimming — Men’s swimming 100m freestyle (Caeleb Dressel vs Kliment Kolesnikov) at 8.07 AM and Women’s 4*200m freestyle relay at 9.01 AM

Table Tennis – Men’s and women’s individual semifinals and women’s final (times TBC)

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around individual final at 4.30 PM (Who will take gold in the absence of the great Simone Biles?)



Source link