Boxing schedule

0
61


Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2021.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Don’t have ESPN? Get instant access.

JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER


Key dates:

  • Aug. 14: Tulsa (ESPN+) — Joshua Franco vs. Andrew Maloney, 12 rounds, for Franco’s WBA “regular” junior bantamweight title

  • Aug. 21: Las Vegas (Fox PPV)Errol Spence Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao, 12 rounds, for Spence’s WBC and IBF welterweight titles

  • Aug. 29: Cleveland (Showtime PPV) — Jake Paul vs. Tyron Woodley, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Sept. 25: United Kingdom — Anthony Joshua vs. Oleksander Usyk, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight titles

  • Oct. 9: Las Vegas (PPV) — Tyson Fury vs. Deontay Wilder, 12 rounds, for Fury’s WBC heavyweight title


Full schedule:

JULY

July 24: London

  • Joe Joyce vs. Carlos Takam, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator

  • Chris Jenkins vs. Ekow Essuman, 12 rounds, for Jenkins’ Commonwealth welterweight title and Jenkins’ British welterweight title

  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. Ezequiel Gurria, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Chris Bourke vs. James Beech Jr., 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • David Adeleye vs. Mladen Manev, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Micky Burke Jr. vs. Paul Cummings, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Michal Soczynski vs. Matt Sen, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Sam Noakes vs. Michael Isaac Carrero, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Charles Frankham vs. Dean Jones, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • George Fox vs. Reece Barlow, 4 rounds, heavyweights

July 31: Brentwood, Essex, England (DAZN)

  • Conor Benn vs. Adrian Granados, 12 rounds, welterweights

  • Tommy McCarthy vs. Chris Billam-Smith, 12 rounds, for McCarthy’s European cruiserweight title and Billam-Smith’s Commonwealth cruiserweight title

  • Title fight: Shannon Courtenay vs. TBA, 10 rounds, for Courtenay’s WBA women’s bantamweight title

  • Anthony Fowler vs. Roberto Garcia, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Avni Yildrim vs. Jack Cullen, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Campbell Hatton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Sandy Ryan vs. TBA, rounds TBA, women’s junior welterweights


AUGUST

Aug. 3: New York (FITE TV and Triller TV)

  • Michael Hunter vs. Mike Wilson, 12 rounds, WBA heavyweight eliminator

  • Chris Algieri vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

Aug. 6: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)

  • Michael Conlan vs. TJ Doheny, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Lee McGregor vs. Vincent Legrand, 12 rounds, bantamweights

  • Zhankosh Turarov vs. Tyrone McKenna, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Aug. 7: Minneapolis (FOX)

  • Cody Crowley vs. Gabriel Maestre, 12 rounds, for the interim WBA welterweight title

  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. Luis Collazo, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Devon Alexander vs. Luke Santamaria, 10 rounds, welterweights

Aug. 7: Brentwood, Essex, England (DAZN)

  • Kid Galahad vs. Jazza Dickens, 12 rounds, for the vacant IBF featherweight title

  • Maxim Prodan vs. Florian Marku, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Fabio Wardley vs. Nick Webb, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Alen Babic vs. Mark Bennett, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Ebanie Bridges vs. Bec Connolly, rounds TBA, women’s bantamweights

  • Johnny Fisher vs. Josh Sandland, rounds TBA, heavyweights

  • Ellie Scotney vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women’s junior featherweights

  • Aqib Fiaz vs. TBA, rounds TBA, lightweights

Aug. 14: Tulsa (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Joshua Franco vs. Andrew Maloney, 12 rounds, for Franco’s WBA “regular” junior bantamweight title

  • Arnold Barboza vs. Antonio Moran, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Nico Ali Walsh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Jason Maloney vs. Joshua Greer, 10 rounds, bantamweights

  • Trey Lippe Morrison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Jeremiah Milton vs TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Aug. 14: Los Angeles (Showtime)

  • Title fight: John Riel Casimero vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, 12 rounds, for Casimero’s WBO bantamweight title

  • Title fight: Antonio Russell vs. Emmanuel Rodriguez, 12 rounds, for the interim WBA bantamweight title

  • Rau’shee Warren vs Damien Vázquez, 10 rounds, bantamweights

Aug. 14: Frisco, Texas (DAZN)

Aug. 14: Brentwood, Essex, England (DAZN)

  • Joshua Buatsi vs. Ricards Bolotniks, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Michael McKinson vs. Przemyslaw Runowski, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Raymond Ford vs. Reece Bellotti, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Savannah Marshall vs. TBA, 10 rounds, for Marshall’s WBO middleweight title

  • Ukashir Farooq vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

  • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Natasha Jonas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Hopey Price vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Aug. 21: Las Vegas (Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao, 12 rounds, for Spence’s WBC and IBF welterweight titles

Aug. 28: TBA (Showtime)

Aug. 29: Cleveland, Ohio (Showtime PPV)


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4: Leeds, England (DAZN)

  • Josh Warrington vs. Mauricio Lara, 12 rounds, featherweights

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Jennifer Han, 10 rounds, for the undisputed women’s lightweight title

  • Jovanni Straffon vs. Maxi Hughes, 12 rounds, lightweights

Sept. 10: Tucson, Arizona

  • Title fight: Oscar Valdez vs. Robson Conceicao, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBC junior lightweight title

Sept. 10: Paris (ESPN+)

  • Tony Yoka vs. Petar Milas, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Hugo Micallef vs TBA, TBA rounds, junior welterweight

Sept. 11: Las Vegas (Triller Fight Club PPV)

Sept. 11: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Stephen Fulton vs. Brandon Figueroa, 12 rounds, for Fulton’s WBO junior featherweight title

Sept. 25: United Kingdom

  • Title fight: Anthony Joshua vs. Oleksander Usyk, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF, WBA and WBO heavyweight titles


OCTOBER

Oct. 9: Las Vegas (PPV)

  • Title fight: Tyson Fury vs. Deontay Wilder, 12 rounds, for Fury’s WBC heavyweight title

  • Efe Ajagba vs. Frank Sanchez, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Robert Helenius vs. Adam Kownacki, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Jared Anderson vs. Vladimir Tereshkin, 8 rounds, heavyweights



Source link