Saturday, July 20, 2024
HomePoliticsRahul Gandhi, Bhupesh Baghel Among Heavyweights in Congress' 39 Candidates | Check...

Rahul Gandhi, Bhupesh Baghel Among Heavyweights in Congress’ 39 Candidates | Check Full List – News18


The list includes Rahul Gandhi from Wayanad and former Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel who will contest from Rajnandgaon.
(Image: News18)

KC Venugopal said that of the 39 candidates, 15 are from the general category and 24 are from ST/SC/OBC and minority backgrounds

The Congress party on Friday announced the first list of 39 candidates, ahead of the upcoming Lok Sabha elections. According to the list, Rahul Gandhi will contest from Kerala’s Wayanad.

The list also includes former Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel, AICC general secretary KC Venugopal and Thiruvananthapuram MP Shashi Tharoor who will contest from Rajnandgaon, Alappuzha and Thiruvananthapuram respectively.

While addressing a press conference on Friday, Congress General Secretary KC Venugopal said, “The Congress Election Committee met yesterday and selected 39 candidates in its first list of (Lok Sabha) candidates. The list includes names of Rahul Gandhi and Bhupesh Baghel.” He further said that of the 39 candidates, 15 are from the general category and 24 are from ST/SC/OBC and minority backgrounds.

Here’s the first list of candidates released by the Grand Old Party:

CHATTISGARH

Constituency Name of Candidate
Jangir-Champa-SC Dr Shivkumar Dahariya
Korba Jyotsana Mahant
Rajnandgaon Bhupesh Baghel
Durg Rajendra Sahu
Raipur Vikas Upadhyay
Mahasamund Tamradhwaj Sahu

KARNATAKA

Constituency Name of Candidate
Bijapur – SC H.R. Algur (Raju)
Haveri Anandaswamy Gaddadevara Math
Shimoga Geetha Shivarajkumar
Hassan M. Shreyas Patel
Tumkur S.P. Muddhanumegowda
Mandya Venkataramegowda (Star Chandru)
Bangalore (Rural) DK Suresh

KERALA

Constituency Name of Candidate
Kasaragod Rajmohan Unnithan
Kannur K Sudhakaran
Vadakara Shafi Parambil
Wayanad Rahul Gandhi
Kozhikode M.K. Raghavan
Palakkad V.K Sreekandan
Alathur SC Ramya Haridas
Thrissur K Muraleedharan
Chalakudy Benny Behanan
Ernakulam Hibi Eden
Idukki Dean Kuriakose
Alappuzha K.C. Venugopal
Mavelikarra SC Kodikunnil Suresh
Pathanamthitta Anto Antony
Attingal Adoor Prakash
Thiruvananthapuram Dr. Shashi Tharoor

LAKSHWADEEP

Constituency Name of Candidate
Lakshadweep (ST) Mohd. Hamdullaha Sayeed

MEGHALAYA

Constituency Name of Candidate
Shillong – ST Vincent H. Pala
Tura – ST Saleng A. Sangma

NAGALAND

Constituency Name of Candidate
Nagaland S. Supongmeren Jamir

SIKKIM

Constituency Name of Candidate
Sikkim Gopal Chettri

TELANGANA

Constituency Name of Candidate
Zahirabad Suresh Kumar Shetkar
Nalgonda Raghuveer Kunduru
Mahbubnagar Challa Vamshi Chand Reddy
Mahbubnagar- ST Balram Naik Porika

TRIPURA

Constituency Name of Candidate
Tripura West Ashish Kumar Saha



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments